Wellspace Architects

Privacy Policy

EXTERNAL PRIVACY NOTICE

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data in compliance with (GDPR).

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Notice will inform you of the nature of the personal information about you that is processed by us and how you can request that we delete, update, transfer and/or provide you with access to it. This Privacy Notice is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Website and our Services and/or to understand how your personal information may be processed by us as a result of providing the Services to others or when you apply to work at Wellspace Architects. Please take a moment to read and understand it.

This privacy notice applies when you visit our website www.wellspacearchitects.com It also applies where we are in contact with you in other ways whether in your capacity as an individual or as director, partner, employee or other representative of a company or any other organisation.

WHO WE ARE

Wellspace Architects Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Wellspace Architects registered office is at Suite 2A Blackthorn House, St Pauls Square, Birmingham, B3 1RL and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 12449198. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number ZB039034, and act as the data controller when processing your data.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Wellspace Architects processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

You may give us information about you by filling in the contact form or newsletter subscription form on www.wellspacearchitects.com, our site or by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise. This includes information provided when you sign up for any regular newsletter or otherwise contact us. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, email address, phone number and project requirements.

The categories of personal data you may provide include:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Job title and company name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Postal address
  • Employment and education history
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to client enquiries
  • Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys
  • The internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you access our website
  • Speculative CVs from prospective employees

Information we collect from third parties

We collect most of this information from you directly. However, we may also collect information about you: from publicly accessible sources, e.g. Companies House; which you have made public on websites associated with you or your company or on social media platforms such as LinkedIn; from a third party, e.g. a person who has introduced you to us or other professionals (such as a project manager) you may engage.

Special category data

We do not seek to collect special category data. 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Wellspace Architects takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • To provide you with information and services that you request from us. It is in our legitimate interests to respond to your queries and provide any information requested in order to generate and develop business. To ensure we offer a good and responsive service, we consider this use to be proportionate and will not be prejudicial or detrimental to you.
  • To carry out business and collaborate on projects or bids with you or a company you work for. It is in our legitimate interests to process information about individuals who work for companies with which we collaborate or could potentially collaborate. We consider this use to be necessary for our legitimate interests and proportionate.
  • To carry out and enforce any contracts entered into with you or a company you work for. Processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or to take specific steps on your request before entering into a contract with you.
  • To consider your application for employment with Wellspace Architects Ltd. Processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or to take specific steps on your request before entering into a contract with you.
  • To occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests.

Wellspace Architects will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you in a timely manner and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Wellspace Architects processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Wellspace Architects uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We may share your information with the following third parties:

  • with Wellspace Architects’ employees and consultants based in the UK;
  • with our third party data processors and service providers who assist with the running of our website and our office services including our IT support services, telephone support services and data storage/back up services.

In addition, Wellspace Architects Ltd may disclose information about you in the following circumstances:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation;
  • if necessary to protect the vital interests of a person; and
  • to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or to establish, exercise or defend the rights of Wellspace Architects Ltd, our employees, clients or others.
  • To comply with any applicable law, court order, other judicial process, or the requirements of a regulator.

Marketing

Occasionally, Wellspace Architects would like to contact you with details on the services that we provide as well as news updates. If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting Wellspace Architects.

Cookies

We use cookies to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website. Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our website. This data does not identify any personal details.  All computers can decline cookies, which can be done by activating the setting on your browser. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access some areas of our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should be aware that we do not have any control over that other website. Such sites are not governed by this privacy statement and Wellspace Architects cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTACTING US & COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about our Data Protection Policy, your information, making a complaint, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights under data protection laws, you can contact us:

Post: Wellspace Architects, Suite 2A Blackthorn House, St Pauls Square, Birmingham, B3 1RL
Phone: +44 (0) 121 751 8183
Email: [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.